Mission Team
The Mars 2020 Perseverance team is made up of scientists and engineers from multiple disciplines, with international participation from countries and organizations around the world. The science team includes principal investigators from the U.S., Spain, and Norway. While numerous individuals make vital contributions without which this mission could not occur, key team members include:
-
Mars 2020 Project
- Project ManagerArt Thompson
- Deputy Project Manager Rick Welch
- Deputy for Operations & Anomalies Steve Lee
- Project Scientist Ken Farley
- Deputy Project Scientist Katie Stack Morgan
-
At NASA Headquarters
- Program Executive George Tahu
- Program Scientist Mitchell Schulte
- Deputy Program Scientist Adrian Brown
-
Science Office
- Project Scientist Ken Farley
- Deputy Project Scientist Ken Williford
- Deputy Project Scientist Katie Stack Morgan
- Science Office Manager Nicole Spanovich
- Assistant Science Office Manager Sarah Milkovich
-
Principal Investigators
- Mastcam-Z Jim Bell
Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, USA - MEDA Jose Rodriguez-Manfredi
Centro de Astrobiologia, Instituto Nacional de Tecnica Aeroespacial, Spain - MOXIE Michael Hecht
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, USA - PIXL Abigail Allwood
NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), Pasadena, CA, USA - RIMFAX Svein-Erik Hamran
Forsvarets Forskningsinstitutt, Norway - SHERLOC Luther Beegle
NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), Pasadena, CA, USA - SuperCam Roger Wiens
Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM, USA
-
Returned Sample Science Leads
- Returned Sample Science Lead Tanja Bosak
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, USA - Returned Sample Science Lead Christopher Herd
University of Alberta, Canada
-
Project System Engineering
- Project System Engineering Manager Rick Welch
-
Chief Engineer Office
- Chief Engineer Soren Madsen
-
Surface Operations
- Mission Manager and Sample Caching System (SCS) Phase Lead Jessica Samuels
- Deputy Mission Manager and Surface Phase Lead Robert Hogg
- Operations Mission Lead Nagin Cox
- Operations Mission Lead Magdy Bareh
- Operations Mission Lead Steve Lee
- Operations Mission Lead Diana Trujillo
- Operations Mission Lead Daniel Zayas
- Cross-Cutting Phase Lead Andre Girerd
- Engineering Operations Chief Loren Jones
- Deputy Engineering Operations Chief Teerapat Khanampornpan
- Robotic Operations Chief Frank Hartman
- Deputy Robotic Operations Chief Arturo Rankin
- Science Operations Chief Kimberly Maxwell
- Deputy Science Operations Chief Raymond Francis
- Instrument Operations Chief Justin Maki
- Deputy Instrument Operations Chief Amy Culver
- Sample Caching System Chief Matthew Robinson
- Deputy Sample Caching System Chief Avi Okon
- Sampling and Caching Chief Engineer Louise Jandura
- Flight Software & Testbeds Manager Bryan Martin
- Flight Software Development, Cognizant Engineer Ian Trettel
- Testbeds Lead Terence Dang
- Strategic Mission Manager Pauline Hwang
- Strategic Development Mission Manager Magdy Bareh
- Spacecraft Development and V&V Lead Mary Lam
- GDS Manager Amy Attiyah
- GDS Chief Engineer Guy Pyrzak
- GDS Operations, Team Chief Matthew Triviski
- GDS Operations, Deputy Team Chief Sorasit Wanichpan
- GDS Development Lead Usha Guduri
- Mission Assurance Manager Mark Underwood
- Operations Mission Assurance Manager Rusty Woodall
- Mars Helicopter Project Team Lead Theodore Tzanetos
- Chief Engineer for the Mars Helicopter Project Bob Balaram
-
Business / Administration Team
- Business Manager Tom Kohne
- Project Resource Analyst Lead Audrey Joya
- Business Administrator Patricia Nessen
Meet the Martians
Meet some of the team members behind the Perseverance rover