Mission Team

While numerous individuals make vital contributions without which this mission could not occur, key team members include:

Mars 2020 Project
Project Manager John B. McNamee
Deputy Project Manager Matthew T. Wallace
Deputy Project Manager / Surface Dev and Ops Jennifer Trosper
Advisor to Project Management Gun-Shing Chen
   
Science Office
Project Scientist Ken Farley
Deputy Project Scientist Ken Williford
Deputy Project Scientist Katie Stack Morgan
Science Office Manager Nicole Spanovich
Assistant Science Office Manager Sarah Milkovich
   
Project System Engineering
Project System Engineering Manager Rick Welch
Deputy Project System Engineering Manager Kirk Breitenbach
Project V&V Jennifer Maxwell
   
Chief Engineer Office
Chief Engineer Adam Steltzner
Deputy Chief Engineer Keith Comeaux
Deputy Chief Engineer Soren Madsen
Deputy Chief Engineer Jason Gates
Deputy Chief Engineer Ian Clark
   
Flight System
Flight Systems Manager Raymond Baker
Assistant Flight Systems Manager Jeff Weiss
ATLO Manager Dave Gruel
Deputy ATLO Manager Art Thompson
Testbeds Manager Eric Aguilar
Deputy Testbeds Manager Arman Toorian
Flight System Systems Engineer Lead Jessica Samuels
Deputy Flight System Systems Engineer Lead Magdy Bareh
   
Surface Development
Surface Development Office Manager Jennifer Trosper
Deputy Surface Development Office Manager Arthur Amador
Surface Systems Manager Jessica Samuels
Deputy Surface Systems Manager Robert Hogg
Surface Mission Operations Systems (MOS) Manager Pauline Hwang
Instrument and Science Operations Manager Nicole Spanovich
Assistant Surface Development Manager Michael Wilson
Surface CE Richard Welch
Deputy Surface CE Grace Tan-Wang
Sample Caching System (SCS) Manager Keith Rosette
Deputy Sample Cashing System Manager Matt Robinson
Chief Mechanical Engineer Richard Rainen
Deputy Chief Mechanical Engineer Mohamed Abid
Power / Pyro Armen Mnatsakanian
   
Launch, Cruise, Approach, EDL (LCAE) Flight Operations
Launch, Cruise, Approach, EDL (LCAE) Mission Manager Keith Comeaux
Launch, Cruise, Approach, EDL Deputy Mission Manager Fernando Abilleira
Launch, Cruise & Approach Phase Lead John Essmiller
Entry, Descent and Landing (EDL) Phase Lead Al Chen
Cross-Cutting Phase Lead Magdy Bareh
Cruise Operations Development Manager Arthur Amador
Deputy Cruise Operations Development Manager Michael Wilson
Navigation Team Chief Gerhard Kruizinga
   
Payload
Payload Manager Soren Madsen
Deputy Payload Manager Kevin Clark
Payload System Engineer Joan Ervin
   
Mission Assurance
Mission Assurance Manager Mark Underwood
Deputy Mission Assurance Manager Cate Harris
Assistant Mission Assurance Manager Michael Robinson
Operations Mission Assurance Manager Rusty Woodall
   
Business / Administration Team
Business Manager Todd Cetti
Project Resource Analyst Lead Audrey Joya
Project Schedule Analyst Lead Tim Clark
Business Administration Manager Page Garcia
Business Administrator Amy Dickinson
Project Staff Assistant Monica Hopper
Project Staff Assistant Victoria Sanchez

Principal Investigators

Mastcam-Z James Bell
Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, USA
Full Team List
MEDA Jose Rodriguez-Manfredi
Centro de Astrobiologia, Instituto Nacional de Tecnica Aeroespacial, Spain
Full Team List
MOXIE Michael Hecht
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, USA
Full Team List
PIXL Abigail Allwood
NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), Pasadena, CA, USA
Full Team List
RIMFAX Svein-Erik Hamran
Forsvarets Forskningsinstitutt, Norway
Full Team List
SHERLOC Luther Beegle
NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), Pasadena, CA, USA
Full Team List
SuperCam Roger Wiens
Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM, USA
Full Team List

View also members of the science definition team.


Meet the people from around the world who have made contributions to the exploration of Mars

We Are the Martians


Meet the people from around the world who have made contributions to the exploration of Mars.

Meet the Martians ›