We are the Martians The Martians

Close

  • We are the Martians
  • We are the Martians, we explore
  • The Martians we reach out
  • The Martians we design our future
  • The Martians we step forward
Barry Tossman
Barry Tossman
Lucy Thompson
Lucy Thompson
Senior Research Scientist
Todd Barber
Todd Barber
Michael ('Mike') Malin
Michael ('Mike') Malin
President and Chief Scientist
Fred Serricchio
Fred Serricchio
Senior Attitude Control System Engineer
Kobie Boykins
Kobie Boykins
Bobak Ferdowsi
Bobak Ferdowsi
Flight Director Mars Science Lab
Mallory Lefland
Mallory Lefland
Mark Wilkinson
Mark Wilkinson
Avionics Engineer
Heidi Manning
Heidi Manning
Professor of Physics
Charles Whetsel
Charles Whetsel
Adrian Hooke
Adrian Hooke
Peter Ilott
Peter Ilott
Rongxing Li
Rongxing Li
Professor
Caroline Freissinet
Caroline Freissinet
Jessica Collisson
Jessica Collisson
Robert Gounley
Robert Gounley
Louise Jandura
Louise Jandura
Sampling System Chief Engineer
Catherine Weitz
Catherine Weitz
Program Scientist/Research Scientist
Robert Steinke
Robert Steinke
Deborah Bass
Deborah Bass
Ben Jai
Ben Jai
Kaichang Di
Kaichang Di
Stirling Algermissen
Stirling Algermissen
Robert Brodkin
Robert Brodkin
Sharon Laubach
Sharon Laubach
Rebecca Williams
Rebecca Williams
Megan Mickelson
Megan Mickelson
Howard Eisen
Howard Eisen
Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter Flight System Manager
Charles (Chuck) Acton
Charles (Chuck) Acton
Elsa Jensen
Elsa Jensen
MSSS Mission Operations Manager
Marisa Palucis
Marisa Palucis
Graduate Student
Robert Bonitz
Robert Bonitz
Jennifer Trosper
Jennifer Trosper
Deputy Project Manager
Ashwin Vasavada
Ashwin Vasavada
Deputy Project Scientist
Jim Taylor
Jim Taylor
Scott Perl
Scott Perl
Rob Manning
Rob Manning
Firouz Naderi
Firouz Naderi
Mars Program Manager & Director for Solar System Exploration Programs
David Smyth
David Smyth
Principal Computer Scientist
Essam Heggy
Essam Heggy
Bent Ehresmann
Bent Ehresmann
Z. Nagin Cox
Z. Nagin Cox
Engineer
Ashley Stroupe
Ashley Stroupe
Robotics Software Engineer/Mars Rover Operations
Zareh Gorjian
Zareh Gorjian
Laurie Leshin
Laurie Leshin
President
Amy Culver
Amy Culver
Saina Ghandchi
Saina Ghandchi
Systems Engineer/ Hardware Design Engineer
Beth Dewell
Beth Dewell
Tactical Mission Manager
Nicole Spanovich
Nicole Spanovich
Science Operations Team Chief
Ratnakumar Bugga
Ratnakumar Bugga
Richard Zurek
Richard Zurek
James (Jim) Erickson
James (Jim) Erickson
Mars Science Laboratory Project Manager
Bruce Bon
Bruce Bon
Anthony Scodary
Anthony Scodary
Instrument Systems Engineer
Karen Deutsch
Karen Deutsch
Terry Martin
Terry Martin
Ravi Prakash
Ravi Prakash
Entry, Descent, and Landing Systems Engineer
Alicia Vaughan
Alicia Vaughan
Albert Haldemann
Albert Haldemann
Nilton Renno
Nilton Renno
Professor
Roy Gladden
Roy Gladden
Megan Wu
Megan Wu
Staff Scientist
Charles White
Charles White
Senior Member Technical Staff (Key)
Dina El Deeb
Dina El Deeb
Mission Operations Assurance Manager
Jim Rice
Jim Rice
Astrogeologist
Peter Waydo
Peter Waydo
Mechanical Engineer
Genevie Yang
Genevie Yang
Jim Montgomery
Jim Montgomery
Surface Attitude Positioning & Pointing Subsystem Downlink Analyst
Natalie Martinez-Vlasoff
Natalie Martinez-Vlasoff
Mission Operations Engineer (Mars Rover Sampler System)
Irina Pradler
Irina Pradler
Postdoctoral Fellow
Geoffrey Lake
Geoffrey Lake
Database Administrator
Betsy Wilson
Betsy Wilson
Peter Xaypraseuth
Peter Xaypraseuth
Darin Skelly
Darin Skelly
Charles Baker
Charles Baker
Nina Lanza
Nina Lanza
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Navid Dehghani
Navid Dehghani
Shaunna Morrison
Shaunna Morrison
Valérie Mousset
Valérie Mousset
ChemCam Engineering Payload Uplink Lead (ePUL)
Shivaly Reddy
Shivaly Reddy
Electronics Engineer II
Shonte Wright
Shonte Wright
Thermal Engineer
Joel Rademacher
Joel Rademacher
MER Payload Project Element Manager
Abigail Fraeman
Abigail Fraeman
Jeffrey Marlow
Jeffrey Marlow
Geobiologist, PhD Student
Scott Striepe
Scott Striepe
Mark Powell
Mark Powell
Matthew Robinson
Matthew Robinson
Jordan Evans
Jordan Evans
Engineering Development and Operations Manager-Mars Science Laboratory
Muriel Saccoccio
Muriel Saccoccio
Science Operations
William Farrand
William Farrand
Jose Guzman
Jose Guzman
Integration and Test Engineer
Frank Picha
Frank Picha
Propulsion Engineer
Gerald Condon
Gerald Condon
Todd Litwin
Todd Litwin
Ken Herkenhoff
Ken Herkenhoff
Research Geologist
Marion Nachon
Marion Nachon
Jen Blank
Jen Blank
Senior Scientist
Charles Malespin
Charles Malespin
Jeremy Shidner
Jeremy Shidner
Research Engineer
Fernando Abilleira
Fernando Abilleira
Trajectory Analyst, Mission Design
Brigitte Gondet
Brigitte Gondet
Darby Dyar
Darby Dyar
Ekko Burt
Ekko Burt
Electrical Engineer
Paul Fieseler
Paul Fieseler
Lead Sequence System Engineer
Eric Baumgartner
Eric Baumgartner
Alice Jerahian
Alice Jerahian
R Aileen Yingst
R Aileen Yingst
Senior Scientist
Tanya Harrison
Tanya Harrison
Assistant Staff Scientist
John Bresina
John Bresina
Mark Adler
Mark Adler
Mission Manager
Terry Himes
Terry Himes
Jaime Catchen
Jaime Catchen
Claire Newman
Claire Newman
Chris Potts
Chris Potts
Rachel Drummond
Rachel Drummond
Quy Ho
Quy Ho
Alfred Khashaki
Alfred Khashaki
Design Engineer
Keith Novak
Keith Novak
Scott Shaffer
Scott Shaffer
Jill Krezoski
Jill Krezoski
David Coscia
David Coscia
Engineer
Alicia Allbaugh
Alicia Allbaugh
Karen McBride
Karen McBride
Jennifer Herman
Jennifer Herman
Power subsystem engineer
Amy Williams
Amy Williams
Graduate Student Researcher
Douglas Petercsak
Douglas Petercsak
Chief Staff Engineer
Steve Jolly
Steve Jolly
Dawn Sumner
Dawn Sumner
Professor
Thomas Stein
Thomas Stein
Erisa Hines
Erisa Hines
Rover Planner
Scott Carpenter
Scott Carpenter
Harry McSween
Harry McSween
Victoria Hamilton
Victoria Hamilton
Hallie Gengl
Hallie Gengl
Mission Operations Engineer
Alfred McEwen
Alfred McEwen
Diana Trujillo
Diana Trujillo
Surface Sampling System Activity Lead (SSS AL)
Pamela Conrad
Pamela Conrad
SAM Deputy Principal Investigator
Matt Lenda
Matt Lenda
Jennifer Eigenbrode
Jennifer Eigenbrode
Scientist
Fengliang Xu
Fengliang Xu
Bob Deen
Bob Deen
Bethany Ehlmann
Bethany Ehlmann
Assistant Professor
Tomas Martin-Mur
Tomas Martin-Mur
Emily Logan
Emily Logan
Kirsten Siebach
Kirsten Siebach
Planetary Geology Graduate Student
William Abbey
William Abbey
Erik Bailey
Erik Bailey
Curiosity Mars Rover
Curiosity Mars Rover
Robot Geologist
Daniel Wenkert
Daniel Wenkert
Louis D'Amario
Louis D'Amario
Randy Lindemann
Randy Lindemann
Barbara Cohen
Barbara Cohen
Research Asst. Professor
Nagin Cox
Nagin Cox
Moriba Jah
Moriba Jah
Thomas (Tommy) Thompson
Thomas (Tommy) Thompson
Mike Seibert
Mike Seibert
Software Engineer
Chris Voorhees
Chris Voorhees
David Beaty
David Beaty
Mars Program Science Manager
Kirk Breitenbach
Kirk Breitenbach
Theresa Kowalkowski
Theresa Kowalkowski
Mars Exploration Rover Mission Planner
Mark Ryne
Mark Ryne
Liz Rampe
Liz Rampe
Postdoctoral researcher
Nathalie Cabrol
Nathalie Cabrol
Eric Gobst
Eric Gobst
Julie Townsend
Julie Townsend
Cruise Activity Lead for MER/Tactical Uplink Lead MER surface ops
Vandi Verma
Vandi Verma
Roger Klemm
Roger Klemm
Flight Software team member
Suzi Gordon
Suzi Gordon
Master's Candidate
Steve Squyres
Steve Squyres
Professor of Astronomy
Aubrey Watson
Aubrey Watson
Geoffrey Landis
Geoffrey Landis
Physicist
Kelly Clarke
Kelly Clarke
Software Engineer
Debarati Chattopadhyay
Debarati Chattopadhyay
Helen Mortensen
Helen Mortensen
John Grant
John Grant
Geologist
Andrew Ingersoll
Andrew Ingersoll
Tracy Drain
Tracy Drain
Arturo Rankin
Arturo Rankin
Mobility Downlink
Michael Watkins
Michael Watkins
Manager, Navigation and Mission Design Section
Emily Eelkema
Emily Eelkema
Systems Engineer
Jennifer Shechet
Jennifer Shechet
Research Scientist
John Grotzinger
John Grotzinger
Project Scientist, Mars Science Laboratory
Robert Lineaweaver
Robert Lineaweaver
Flight Controller
Laetitia Le Deit
Laetitia Le Deit
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Robert Anderson
Robert Anderson
Kurt Schwehr
Kurt Schwehr
Research Assistant Professor
Kathleen Crean
Kathleen Crean
Group Supervisor
Melissa Rice
Melissa Rice
Postdoctoral Scholar
Joy Crisp
Joy Crisp
Mars Science Laboratory Deputy Project Scientist
Lyn Doose
Lyn Doose
Michael Hecht
Michael Hecht
Megan Richardson
Megan Richardson
Mechanical Engineer
Sarah Johnson
Sarah Johnson
Paolo Bellutta
Paolo Bellutta
Rover Planner
Valerie Fox
Valerie Fox
PhD Candidate
Dan Johnston
Dan Johnston
Edward Tunstel
Edward Tunstel
Nimisha Mittal
Nimisha Mittal
Todd Bayer
Todd Bayer
Ratan Mohapatra
Ratan Mohapatra
Jim Graf
Jim Graf
Diana Blaney
Diana Blaney
David Wilt
David Wilt
Electrical Engineer
Dan Moyers
Dan Moyers
Mars Exploration Rover Systems Engineer
Jason Reid
Jason Reid
Raymond Francis
Raymond Francis
W. Bruce Banerdt
W. Bruce Banerdt
Mars Exploration Rover Project Scientist
Barrie Gauthier
Barrie Gauthier
Troy Hudson
Troy Hudson
Michael Mischna
Michael Mischna
Matt Golombek
Matt Golombek
Marie McBride
Marie McBride
Assistant to MAHLI instrument Principal Investigator
Dawn Sumner
Dawn Sumner
Associate Professor of Geology and Chancellor's Fellow
Chuck Baker
Chuck Baker
Morten Madsen
Morten Madsen
Jeff Johnson
Jeff Johnson
Bryan Allen
Bryan Allen
Mission Data Operations Team, Software Engineer
Larry Crumpler
Larry Crumpler
Research Curator, Volcanology / Space Sciences
Martin Greco
Martin Greco
EDL Activity Lead
Jim Bell
Jim Bell
Associate Professor
Scott Maxwell
Scott Maxwell
Rover Driver
Dorothy Oehler
Dorothy Oehler
Andrew Mishkin
Andrew Mishkin
Ed Bennett
Ed Bennett
adam steltzner
adam steltzner
Mechanical Systems Lead
Barbara Cohen
Barbara Cohen
Research Assistant Professor
Colette Lohr
Colette Lohr
Allen Chen
Allen Chen
Eric Olds
Eric Olds
Lauren Edgar
Lauren Edgar
Postdoctoral Fellow
Tim Olson
Tim Olson
Chairman, Division of Sciences
Leslie Lipkaman
Leslie Lipkaman
Operations Scientist
Janis Chodas
Janis Chodas
Jack Farmer
Jack Farmer
Ronald Greeley
Ronald Greeley
Geoffrey Hauser
Geoffrey Hauser
Lis Cohen
Lis Cohen
Samantha Jacob
Samantha Jacob
Ka-Ling Jack Tse
Ka-Ling Jack Tse
Wendy Calvin
Wendy Calvin
Research Associate Professor
Michael Wyatt
Michael Wyatt
Post-Doctoral Research Associate
Mark Maimone
Mark Maimone
Preben Bertelsen
Preben Bertelsen
Charles Phillips
Charles Phillips
Ray Baker
Ray Baker
Dale C. Ferguson
Dale C. Ferguson
Andy Collins
Andy Collins
Daniel Zayas
Daniel Zayas
Anthony Ganino
Anthony Ganino
Engineer, Staff
Chris Leger
Chris Leger